W.C. No. 4-295-688.
[…] Furthermore, temporary total disability benefits are based upon the average weekly wage of the injured worker. Section 8-42-102(1).
Section 8-42-105 provides a maximum rate for temporary disability benefits. Section 8-42-105 provides that:
In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days' duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week. Emphasis supplied.
Further § 8-42-111 provides a maximum rate for permanent total disability benefits. Section 8-42-111 provides that:
In cases of permanent total disability, the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee and shall continue until death of such person so totally disabled but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefits specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability. Emphasis supplied.
In interpreting these provisions, we apply the ordinary rules of statutory construction. The purpose of statutory construction is to effect the legislative intent.