No. 2 CA-MH 2013-0006
[…] Mental Health No. MH2010-002348, 228 Ariz. 441, ¶ 7, 268 P.3d 392, 395 (App. 2011), quoting In re Maricopa Cnty. Mental Health No. MH 94-00592, 182 Ariz. 440, 443, 897 P.2d 742, 745 (App. 1995).
¶4 Appellant contends the trial court erred by denying his pretrial motion to dismiss the petition for treatment, asserting that the affidavit of Dr. Umee Davae, one of the physicians who had evaluated him, did not contain sufficient details to support her diagnosis, thereby violating his due process rights. See A.R.S. § 36-533(B) (petition for court-ordered treatment shall be accompanied by affidavits of evaluating physicians "describ[ing] in detail the behavior that indicates that the person . . . is a danger to self or to others, is persistently or acutely disabled" based on the "observations of the patient and the physician's study of information about the patient" and shall include a summary of facts supporting the allegations of the petition). Specifically, appellant contends that Dr.