reviewing denial of motion to dismiss on appeal after final judgment
[…] See In re Maricopa County Mental Health No. MH 2007–001236, 220 Ariz. 160, ¶ 15, 204 P.3d 418, 423 (App.2008).
¶ 8 Appellant argues the trial court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss, essentially reurging the arguments he made below that CPSA did not comply strictly with the provisions of the statute because it failed to comply with R9–21–506. He correctly points out that § 36–543(I) requires the deputy director of the Behavioral Health Division of the Department of Health Services, see A.R.S. § 36–501(8), to “create and operate a program” that assures “the examination and review of gravely disabled persons or persistently or acutely disabled persons who have been substantially noncompliant while under court order are carried out in an effective and timely manner.” Promulgated for that purpose and acknowledging this language, R9–21–506(A)(1) provides that an individual under court-ordered treatment must be examined and reviewed “in an effective and timely fashion, but not less than 30 days prior to expiration of any treatment portion of the order.”