reviewing denial of motion to dismiss on appeal after final judgment
[…] We disagree that reversal is required.
¶ 20 First, we fail to see how § 36–543(I) is implicated in this argument at all. As we noted above, that provision simply requires the deputy director to create and manage the process for the reviewing persons deemed gravely disabled or persistently or acutely disabled and to adopt any rules necessary to ensure the process is carried out in a timely, efficient manner. Rather, as CPSA points out in its answering brief, the relevant subsection of the statute is § 36–543(E), which provides as follows:
A patient who has been found to be persistently or acutely disabled and who is undergoing court-ordered treatment shall have an annual review to determine whether the continuation of court-ordered treatment is appropriate if the medical director of the mental health treatment agency determines that the patient has been substantially noncompliant with treatment during the period of the court order. The medical director of the mental health treatment agency shall appoint one or more examiners qualified to carry out the review, at least one of whom shall be a psychiatrist licensed to practice in this state.
¶ 21 R9–21–506(B)(1) provides the “clinical team” for the patient must hold a meeting to determine whether continued care is warranted. Subsection (B)(2)(c) states that if the team concludes care should continue,