In re Pinal Cnty. Mental Health No. MH202400075
[…] See Pima Cnty. No. MH-2010-0047 , 228 Ariz. 94, ¶ 7.

¶29 When interpreting a statute, we must consider the context and read related statutes together to maintain harmony. In re Maricopa Cnty. Mental Health No. MH 2007-000937, 218 Ariz. 517, ¶ 12 (App. 2008). Here, reading the relevant statutes together shows that the "alternatives" the court must consider under § 36-540(B) are inpatient treatment, outpatient treatment, and combined inpatient and outpatient treatment, not the specifics of the treatment plan, including medication, as J.R. maintains.

¶30 Section 36-539(B) requires the witnesses at an involuntary-treatment hearing to testify as to "placement alternatives appropriate and available for the care and treatment of the patient." Using that evidence, § 36-540(B) then requires the trial court to consider "all available and appropriate alternatives for the treatment and care of the patient" and to order "the least restrictive treatment alternative available." The mental-health statutes do not define "alternatives."