In re Pinal Cnty. Mental Health No. MH202400075
[…] See § 36-540(D) (order to receive treatment shall not exceed 365 days), (F)(1) (maximum period of inpatient treatment is ninety days for person found to be danger to self).

¶27 J.R. nevertheless argues that the trial court committed fundamental error by subjecting him to forced psychotropic medication. See Pima Cnty. No. 20200860221 , 255 Ariz. 519, ¶ 20 (although we apply fundamental error review sparingly in civil cases, it is appropriate where patient's liberty interests at stake). He maintains that, under § 36-540(B), "all available and appropriate alternatives for the treatment and care of the patient" includes a patient's medication regimen, which the court failed to consider in this case. He further contends that Dr. Lee and Dr. Chaudhary "merely opined" that "inpatient treatment with the forcible use of psychotropic medication" was necessary without explaining why.