In re Pinal Cnty. Mental Health No. MH202400075
[…] In re Pima Cnty. Mental Health No. 20200860221 , 255 Ariz. 519, ¶ 11 (2023) (explaining that compliance may be "technically different from what the statute requires"). Whether there has been sufficient compliance is a question of law we review de novo. Pima Cnty. No. MH-2010-0047 , 228 Ariz. 94, ¶ 7. "But to the extent the trial court's decisions in this regard require it to assess the credibility of witnesses and weigh the relative strength of their testimony in order to reach fact-based conclusions, we defer to the court." Id.

¶18 Section 36-533(A) provides the requirements for a petition for court-ordered treatment. The petition must allege: (1) "[t]hat the patient is in need of a period of treatment because the patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self or to others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability," (2) "[t]he treatment alternatives that are appropriate or available," and (3) "[t]hat the patient is unwilling to accept or incapable of accepting treatment voluntarily."