In re Pinal Cnty. Mental Health No. MH202400075
[…] As discussed above, to establish that a patient is a danger to self, the petitioner is required to show behavior that, as a result of a mental disorder, (i) constitutes a danger of inflicting serious physical harm on oneself or (ii) will result in serious physical harm or illness without hospitalization. § 36-501(9). Thus, a danger-to-self finding does not require the patient to be incapable of understanding the advantages and disadvantages of treatment, which in turn does not require the doctors to discuss those advantages and disadvantages with the patient.

¶23 We recognize that § 36-533(A)(3) requires the petition to allege that "the patient is unwilling to accept or incapable of accepting treatment voluntarily." This seems to imply that the physician will have some sort of discussion with the patient about treatment-at least in cases where the patient is capable of accepting treatment.