IN RE ESTATE OF RICHARD WAYNE PENNIMAN
[…] Penniman under section 35-15-706(b). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in removing him as a Co-Personal Representative.
E.
The Majority Beneficiaries argue that they are entitled to their attorney's fees and expenses incurred on appeal pursuant to section 35-15-706(c). That section authorizes a court to "order such appropriate relief under [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 35-15-1001(b) as may be necessary to protect the [estate] property or the interests of the beneficiaries" in addition to removing the personal representative. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-706(c). In turn, section 35-15-1001(b)(10) authorizes a court to "[o]rder any other appropriate relief whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law or under equity principles." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1001(b)(10). "The remedies for breach of trust in [section] 35-15-1001 are broad and flexible" and may include an "award [of] costs and attorney's fees as justice requires[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1001, 2013 restated cmt.