IN RE ESTATE OF RICHARD WAYNE PENNIMAN
[…] DISCUSSION
A.
The Majority Beneficiaries filed a motion to dismiss this appeal. They argue that the Removal Order is not appealable as of right pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3 because it is not a final judgment. Specifically, they point to the fact that the Removal Order "does not even adjudicate all of Mr. Penniman's rights and liabilities" because he is still a Beneficiary under the Will with respect to the remainder of the Estate's assets other than the Publicity Rights. Conversely, Mr. Penniman argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-1-107(a) grants him an immediate appeal as of right. The Majority Beneficiaries argue that section 30-1-107 does not apply.
Section 30-1-107(a) provides an immediate appeal as of right to "[a]ny person who claims a right to execute a will . . . and who thinks that person to be injured by an order of the court awarding letters testamentary or of administration." We agree with the Majority Beneficiaries that the Removal Order does not fall within the scope of the plain language of section 30-1-107 because it only removes Mr. Penniman as a Co-Personal Representative and does not award letters testamentary or of administration.