NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A. Eligibility
In the trial court, it was undisputed that the minor was eligible for DEJ.
Citing section 791, subdivision (a)(4), the Attorney General states that given the minor’s admission to having violated the terms of his non-wardship probation, it is unclear whether he was eligible for DEJ. However, the Attorney General also states that for the purposes of this appeal, he “assumes, as did the prosecutor, that [the minor] was eligible for DEF.”
Section 791, subdivision (a) prescribes the content of the prosecution’s written notice to the minor regarding the minor’s eligibility for DEJ. Subdivision (a)(4) of the statute provides: “The prosecuting attorney’s written notification to the minor shall also include all of the following: [¶]... [¶] (4) A clear statement that upon any failure of the minor to comply with the terms of probation, including the rules of any program the minor is directed to attend, or any circumstances specified in Section 793, the prosecuting attorney or the probation department, or the court on its