NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The arrest upon which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed. (§§ 791, subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)” (Ibid.)
In determining whether DEJ is appropriate in a particular case, the prosecution, probation department, and the court engage in a multi-step process that involves determinations regarding both the minor’s eligibility and suitability for DEJ.
First, the prosecution reviews the file to determine whether the six criteria set forth in section 790, subdivision (a), apply. (§ 790, subd. (b).) A minor is eligible for DEJ if all of the following circumstances exist: “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.” (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6).)
“If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney.” (§ 790, subd. (b); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b), (e).) “[T]he duty of the prosecuting attorney to assess the eligibility of the minor for DEJ and furnish notice with the petition is mandatory, ….” (In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1123 (Luis B.).)