NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The minor also argues that the court’s “decision to deny DEJ was also based on concerns about [the minor’s] ability to comply with the proposed probation conditions.” The minor contends this was not a valid basis for denial and argues that a valid denial “is narrowly limited to whether a minor would benefit from education, treatment and rehabilitation efforts.”
In our view, the minor states the rule governing the court’s exercise of discretion too narrowly. Section 790, subdivision (b) provides that the court may grant DEJ “upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for [DEJ] and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts.” As we noted above, in exercising its discretion, the “court makes an independent determination” after considering the suitability factors specified in section 791, subdivision (b) and rule 5.800(d)(3), “with the exercise of [its] discretion based upon the standard of whether the minor will