2011-11-23
[…] As to Hess, the trial judge determined that there was insufficient evidence to show that she had completed the voter registration form which apparently had been provided to her when she went to renew her license in the Hazlet office of the Motor Vehicle Commission. N.J.S.A. 19:31–6(b) provides that any person qualified to vote in an election shall be entitled to vote if the person shall have registered to vote within the time prescribed by statute by “completing a voter registration form” while applying for a license from an agent of the Division of Motor Vehicles. See N.J.S.A. 39:2–3.2.
N.J.S.A. 19:31–1 provides: “No person shall be permitted to vote at any election unless such person shall have been registered in the manner hereinafter in this chapter provided.” N.J.S.A. 19:31–6.4 directs the Secretary of State to prepare voter registration forms and states that such forms “shall require ... information ... in substantially the following form:
Image 1 (4.46" X 3.83") Available for Offline Print