A-3178-21
[…] It found the Wolkensteins plainly failed to abide by the registration and re-registration requirements after moving from Mountain Lakes to Lambertville.
II.
The trial court properly found a statutory basis to count the VBM ballot pursuant to N.J.S.A. 19:15-27. The statute provides:
To vote upon the public questions printed on the ballot the voter shall indicate his choice by marking a cross x, plus + or check in ink or pencil in the square at the left of either the word "Yes" or "No" of each public question.
[Ibid.]
In addition to this authority, we also note N.J.S.A. 19:16-4 provides:
No ballot which shall have, either on its face or back, any mark, sign, erasure, designation or device whatsoever, other than is permitted by this Title, by which such ballot can be distinguished from another ballot, shall be declared null and void, unless the district board canvassing such ballots, or the county board, judge of the Superior Court or other judge or officer conducting the recount thereof, shall be satisfied that the placing of the mark, sign, erasure, designation or device upon the ballot was intended to identify or distinguish the ballot.
The VBM ballot bore two markings which were both lawful marks pursuant N.J.S.A. 19:15-27 and N.J.S.A. 19:16-4. Plaintiffs' contention the marks are ambiguous or evince an intent to cancel the vote lack merit.