In re Nihamin
[…] Philip Touitou appeared on behalf of respondent.


Disciplinary Review Board District Docket No. XIV-2012-0321E Decision Hillary K. Horton appeared on behalf of the Office of Attorney Ethics. Philip Touitou appeared on behalf of respondent.

To the Honorable Chief Justice and Associate Justices of the Supreme Court of New Jersey.

This matter was before us on a motion for final discipline filed by the Office of Attorney Ethics (OAE). The OAE recommended respondent's disbarment for his guilty plea to the third-degree crime of misapplication of entrusted property, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15. For the reasons expressed below, we determine that a three-month suspension is appropriate.

This statute provides:

A person commits a crime if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property belonging to or required to be withheld for the benefit of the government or of a financial institution in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property was entrusted whether or not the actor has derived a pecuniary benefit.
. . . .
If the benefit derived from a violation of this section . . . exceeds $1,000.00, but is less than $75,000.00, the offender is guilty of a crime of the third degree.

Respondent was admitted to the New Jersey bar in 1995 and the New York bar in 1996. He maintains a law office in New York City.