In re Munier
[…] Section 322.7 of MARS also exempts attorneys who deposit, in a client trust account, funds received from the consumer prior to performing legal services and who also comply with all state laws and regulations, including licensing regulations, applicable to client trust accounts.

Respondent's firm was a mortgage relief company as defined by the MARS rule and did not qualify for the exception provided by Section 322.7 of MARS. Further, in New Jersey, respondent did not meet the exemption provided by Section 322.7 of MARS, based on New Jersey's debt adjuster statute, N.J.S.A. 17:16G-1(c)(2), which states: "[t]he following persons shall not be deemed debt adjusters: (a) an attorney-at-law of the State who is not principally engaged as a debt adjuster . . ." (emphasis added). A debt adjuster is a person who acts or offers to act for consideration as an intermediary between a debtor and his creditors for the purposes of settling, compounding, or otherwise altering the terms of payment of any debts of the debtor.