Robert V. Ginn, Omaha, NE.
[…] Furthermore, Minnaert failed to properly perfect any lien it may have held under Minn.Stat. § 514.945. Perfection is defined under Minn.Stat. § 514.945 subd. 2 which states:
An agricultural producer's lien is perfected . . . until 20 days after the agricultural commodity is delivered without filing. An agricultural producer's lien may continue to be perfected if a lien statement . . . is filed in the appropriate filing office under section 336.9-401 by 20 days after the agricultural commodity is delivered.
Minn.Stat. § 514.945 subd. 2. Minn.Stat. § 336.9-401(1)(a) states:
(1) The proper place to file in order to perfect a security interest is as follows:
(a) when the collateral is . . . farm products. . . [and] the debtor is a corporation, partnership or other organization then in the office of the secretary of state . . .
Minn.Stat. § 336.9-109(3) includes livestock under its definition of "farm products".
Minn.Stat. § 336.9-401(1)(a). Minn.Stat. § 336.9-401(2) makes improperly filed security interests effective against persons who have knowledge of the contents of the financing statements.