Robert V. Ginn, Omaha, NE.
[…] Defendants Zumbrota, Lanesboro, H L and Kane assert that, as the sales of the cattle were cash transactions and Spring Grove failed to make valid payment, Spring Grove never obtained title. I have previously addressed the issue of the nature of the defendants' sale transactions and found that, even if these transactions were thought by some to be cash sales, the defendants changed the nature of the sales by extending unsecured credit in the form of accepting late payments. Thus, pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 336.2-401(2), Spring Grove obtained title to the cattle upon their delivery.
Minn.Stat. § 336.2-401(2) states:
Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place of delivery at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; . . .
Here, these defendants had no agreement with Spring Grove that affects the application of this statute.
Defendants Minnaert and Haas assert a reservation of title to the cattle they sold to Spring Grove pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 336.2-401(1). Minn.Stat. § 336.2-401(1) effectively creates a seller's security interest when that seller retains title in goods delivered to a buyer. This article 2 security interest is subject to the provisions of article 9. As Minnaert did not have a retention of title agreement pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 336.2-401(1), it does not have an article 2 security interest in the cattle. Haas did have a retention of title clause in its sale agreements with Spring Grove and therefore holds an article 2 security interest in the cattle.
The reservation of title was included in the unsigned sale agreements between Haas and Spring Grove. Ries objects on the basis that Spring Grove never explicitly agreed to these terms and that the reservation of a security interest is inconsistent with the manner in which these parties conducted their business. However, these objections are immaterial to my determination and need not be discussed here.
Minn.Stat. § 336.2-401(1) states in part:
. . . Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the article on secured transactions (article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.