Robert V. Ginn, Omaha, NE.
[…] Here, defendant Minnaert erroneously filed its financing statement with the county recorder in the county where Spring Grove had its principal place of business rather than with the secretary of state as mandated by the statute. However, subsection (2) is inapplicable here as Minnaert does not contend that Monfort had knowledge of its lien much less the contents of the financing statement.
More importantly, Minnaert ignores the negative effect of 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) on any lien it may possibly hold. Even if Minnaert had an effective lien on the cattle, 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) enables a buyer in the ordinary course of business, like Monfort, to take the cattle free of any security interests Minnaert may have. Section 1631(d) states:
7 U.S.C. § 1631 defines a "buyer in the ordinary course of business" as "a person who, in the ordinary course of business, buys farm products from a person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling farm products." Here, there is no contention that Monfort was anything other than a buyer in the ordinary course of business.