Robert V. Ginn, Omaha, NE.
[…] The statute itself clearly states that these alternatives are available only when the court denies reclamation to a seller "with such a right of reclamation". 11 U.S.C. § 546(c)(2).
III. Defendants Zumbrota, Lanesboro, H L and Kane are not entitled to a statutory trust pursuant to PASA.
Defendants Zumbrota, Lanesboro, H L and Kane assert that they are beneficiaries of a trust created pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 196(b). 7 U.S.C. § 196(b) states in pertinent part:
All livestock purchased by a packer in cash sales, . . . shall be held by such packer in trust for the benefit of all unpaid sellers of such livestock until full payment has been received by such unpaid sellers: . . . Payment shall not be considered to have been made if the seller receives a payment instrument which is dishonored: Provided, that the unpaid seller shall lose the benefit of such trust if, in the event that a payment instrument has not been received, within thirty days of the final date for making a payment under subsection 228b of this title, or within fifteen business days after the seller has received notice that the payment instrument promptly presented for payment has been dishonored, the seller has not preserved his trust under this subsection. The trust shall be preserved by giving written notice to the packer and by filing such notice with the Secretary.
7 U.S.C. § 196(b). To preserve its rights under this statute, an unpaid seller must give written notice to both the debtor packer and the Secretary of Agriculture within the specified time limits.