Robert V. Ginn, Omaha, NE.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 17.90 includes livestock under its definition of "agricultural commodities".
The cattle at issue were never in the state of Minnesota as they were sold and delivered to Spring Grove in Illinois and then shipped to Iowa for slaughter. The agricultural lien intended by Minn.Stat. § 514.945 is an in rem remedy only and is inapplicable here, a conclusion that is clearly supported by the enforcement provisions of the statute which speak of actions only against property located in Minnesota.
Minn.Stat. § 514.945 subd. 8 states:
An agricultural producer's lien may be brought in district court where the property to which the lien attaches is located or the county where the agricultural commodity was originally delivered. . . .
Furthermore, Minnaert failed to properly perfect any lien it may have held under Minn.Stat. § 514.945. Perfection is defined under Minn.Stat. § 514.945 subd. 2 which states:
An agricultural producer's lien is perfected . . . until 20 days after the agricultural commodity is delivered without filing. An agricultural producer's lien may continue to be perfected if a lien statement . . . is filed in the appropriate filing office under section 336.9-401 by 20 days after the agricultural commodity is delivered.
Minn.Stat. § 514.945 subd. 2. Minn.Stat. § 336.9-401(1)(a) states:
(1) The proper place to file in order to perfect a security interest is as follows: