Bankruptcy No. 88-27990-D (sbb).
[…] It is not necessary to delve into the distinction between the two code provisions being that under section 546 the demand must unequivocally be in writing while section 47-2-702(2) does not explicitly make that requirement.
The purpose of section 546 is "[to] recognize, in part, the validity of section 2-702 of the Uniform Commercial Code. . . ." HR Rep No. 95-595, 95th cong, 1st Sess 371-72 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 6327, 6328. Furthermore, both cash and credit sales are controlled by section 546. Section 2-702 must be read in pari materia with section 2-507(2) which states:
124 Cong Rec H11097 (daily ed. Sept. 28, 1978); In re Tom Woods Used Cars, Inc., 24 B.R. 529, 531 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn. 1982).
(2) Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.
Section 2-507(2) has been enacted in Tennessee as T.C.A. 47-2-507(2). See also, Official Comment 3 to section 2-507.
In the instant case, the circumstances surrounding the sale were that debtor was to submit payment upon receipt of the invoice.