1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] A.R.S. § 36-520(A) (emphasis added). The application must include "[a] statement that the applicant believes the proposed patient is in need of screening, evaluation, supervision, care[,] and treatment[,] and the facts on which this statement is based." A.R.S. § 36-520(B)(7) (emphasis added).
¶41 "If the applicant for the court-ordered evaluation presents the person to be evaluated at the screening agency, the agency shall conduct a prepetition screening examination" of the patient and "prepare a report of opinions and conclusions." A.R.S. § 36-520(E) (emphasis added); § 36-521(B). The statute contemplates that the screening agency is the entity that files the petition for court-ordered evaluation. See A.R.S. § 36-521(A) ("On receiving the application for evaluation, the screening agency, before filing a petition for court-ordered evaluation ....") (emphasis added). "Screening Agency" is defined as "a health care agency that is licensed by the department and that provides those services required of the agency by this chapter." A.R.S. § 36-501(44).