1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] For that reason, it does not matter if M.G. did anticipatorily disclaim away confidentiality.
¶31 But the State's and the dissent's position fails for the additional reason that M.G. did not announce that everything she learned was non-confidential. To the contrary, M.G. explained that she could disclose information concerning "danger to self or others" - but that's an exception to privilege in the statute allowing disclosure. See A.R.S. § 32-3283(C) ("The behavioral health professional-client privilege does not extend to cases in which" the professional must report "a clear and imminent danger to the client or others."). Referring to that limited exception to confidentiality does not give M.G. or the State the license to reveal confidences beyond its scope.