1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] ¶20 A.R. argues M.G.'s testimony should not have been admitted because he and M.G. had a confidential, professional-client relationship pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). The State argues M.G. disclaimed her way around the confidentiality otherwise conferred by A.R.S. § 32-3283(A) when she explained to A.R. that their discussion could potentially be used in a proceeding to compel treatment of him. The State further argues M.G.'s contact was too brief and nontherapeutic to give rise to confidentiality. The statutes support A.R.'s position on this point too, as we next explain.
A. A.R.S. § 32-3283, Read with A.R.S. § 32-3251, Makes A.R.'s Interactions with M.G. Privileged and Confidential.
1. M.G.'s Information About A.R. Was Privileged Because It Was "Received by Reason of the Confidential Nature of the Behavioral Health Professional-Client Relationship."
¶21 Section 3283 bars licensees from divulging information received from patients such as A.R. where the information is "received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship." A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). To determine whether the information M.G. testified to concerning A.R. was thus received, we look to the definitions of closely related terms in A.R.S. § 32-3251.