1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] The dissent's observation that these cases are not cases under state statutes like A.R.S. § 32-3251, while true, misunderstands our purpose in citing them. The inextricable logical relationship between diagnostic evaluation and treatment need not be demonstrated only through cases arising under state compulsory mental health treatment statutes.
2. By Making A.R.'s Privilege with M.G. "the Same as Between an Attorney and a Client," A.R.S. § 32-3283 Reinforces That the Privilege Applied Here.
¶26 The legislature made the scope of confidentiality between mental health patients and licensed social workers "the same as between an attorney and a client." A.R.S. § 32-3283(A) ("The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an attorney and a client."). That language underscores in two ways that information M.G. derived from meeting A.R. is privileged.
¶27 First, the legislature decided not to create a time limit below which there would be no confidentiality, or a requirement of a certain number of meetings.