1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] M.G. was simply not part of the evaluation process that occurred post-application like the medical providers who testified in Matter of Commitment. 181 Ariz. at 293 ("[w]e do not mean to suggest that medical personnel who are not part of the evaluation process become ineligible to testify as acquaintance witnesses merely because of their expertise."). I would therefore hold that M.G. was permitted to testify as an acquaintance witness.
II. The superior court properly concluded that A.R. and M.G. did not form a confidential relationship under Section 32-3283(A).
¶46 The information A.R. provided to M.G. was not "received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship[,]" per Section 32-3283(A). Section 32-3283 discusses "[t]he confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, including a temporary licensee[.]" A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). It provides that, absent certain exceptions, "a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship." Id.
¶47 M.G. is employed as a crisis interventionist with Crisis Preparation and Recovery, Inc. ("CPR").