1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] This distinction is crucial because it is not until an application is filed that the formal "evaluation" discussed in Matter of Commitment occurs for purposes of Section 36-539(B).
¶40 First, "[a]ny responsible individual may apply for a court- ordered evaluation of a person who[,]" as relevant here, the applicant believes is persistently or acutely disabled and "is unwilling or unable to undergo a voluntary evaluation." A.R.S. § 36-520(A) (emphasis added). The application must include "[a] statement that the applicant believes the proposed patient is in need of screening, evaluation, supervision, care[,] and treatment[,] and the facts on which this statement is based." A.R.S. § 36-520(B)(7) (emphasis added).
¶41 "If the applicant for the court-ordered evaluation presents the person to be evaluated at the screening agency, the agency shall conduct a prepetition screening examination" of the patient and "prepare a report of opinions and conclusions." A.R.S. § 36-520(E) (emphasis added); § 36-521(B). The statute contemplates that the screening agency is the entity that files the petition for court-ordered evaluation.