1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). To determine whether the information M.G. testified to concerning A.R. was thus received, we look to the definitions of closely related terms in A.R.S. § 32-3251.
¶22 These definitions leave no room for doubt that M.G., a licensed social worker, stood in a confidential relationship with A.R. The practice of behavioral health is confidential, because "client" in A.R.S. § 32-3283(A) includes anyone receiving "behavioral health services." A.R.S. § 32-3251(2), (9). And "the practice of behavioral health" means "the practice of . . . social work." A.R.S. § 32-3251(9). The "practice of social work" includes the "application of social work theories, principles, methods, and techniques to [a]ssist individuals . . . to . . . restore the ability to function physically, socially, emotionally, mentally and economically." A.R.S. § 32-3251(12)(b). It also includes "the application of social work theories, principles, methods, and techniques to [t]reat mental, behavioral, and emotional disorders." A.R.S. § 32-3251(12)(a).
¶23 If either A.R.S. § 32-3251(12)(b) or (a) apply, what M.G. learned by meeting with A.R. was confidential and therefore privileged. Here, both apply.