1 CA-MH 23-0085
[…] See A.R.S. § 32- 3251(12)(a), (b). M.G.'s verbal explanation of non-confidentiality to A.R. was sufficient to keep any privileged relationship from forming a confidential, professional-client relationship under Section 32-3283. Given her one-time interaction with A.R. for the limited purpose of a "level of care assessment" and "discharge planning," I would hold that M.G. was properly called as an acquaintance witness under Section 36-539(B), which requires testimony from "two or more witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder[.]" I would therefore affirm the superior court's order.
¶58 I respectfully dissent.