Jandre v. Wis. Injured Patients & Families Comp. Fund
[…] Canterbury, 464 F.2d at 780 (quoting authorities). They are very different from cases that do not involve any invasion of the body, either for treatment or for diagnosis. As the scope and application of informed consent are extended to new realms, we ought to ask whether the reasonable patient standard—without any defined role for medical experts—is still always appropriate.

¶ 232 This question is underscored by Wis. Stat. § 448.02, relating to the Medical Examining Board. Subsection (3) of this statute reads in part:

(3) Investigation; Hearing; Action.

(a) The board shall investigate allegations of unprofessional conduct and negligence in treatment by persons holding a license ... granted by the board. An allegation that a physician has violated s .... 448.30 ... is an allegation of unprofessional conduct.
Wis. Stat. § 448.02(3)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 233 Chapter 375, Laws of 1981, which created Wis. Stat. § 448.30 (the informed consent statute), also amended § 448.02 to add the important sentence: “An allegation that a physician has violated s. 448.30 is an allegation of unprofessional conduct.”

¶ 234 Today, then, a physician must worry not only about his or her patient's condition but also about tort liability and professional discipline, both of which may be grounded on a jury verdict that is not tied to a professionally defined standard of care.