22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 27-29. Drawing all reasonable inferences in plaintiffs' favor, as required, these nonconclusory allegations are sufficient to plead that the Pixel is primarily designed for eavesdropping. Meta may have a strong argument at summary judgment or at trial, but at the 12(b)(6) stage the question is not whether the Court can imagine any purpose for the Pixel other than eavesdropping but instead whether plaintiffs' allegations are sufficient to plausibly state a claim.
Because plaintiffs have alleged facts that, taken as true, state a Section 635 violation, Meta's motion to dismiss Count VIII is denied.
9. Count IX: Wiretap Act (18 U.S.C. § 2512)
18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) is similar to Section 635. It makes punishable any person who “intentionally . manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b).