22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] Second, plaintiffs cite Section 7216 of the Internal Revenue Code, which governs persons “engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of,
returns of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person.” This may establish a standard of care for tax preparation sites, but on its face it does not appear to apply to services like Meta.
The “subsections of Section 6103 referred to in Section 7213(a)(2)” are subsections “(d), (i)(1)(C), (3)(B)(i), or (7)(A)(ii), (k)(10), (13), (14), or (15), (1)(6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (12), (15), (16), (19), (20), or (21) or (m)(2), (4), (5), (6), [and] (7)”. 26 U.S.C. § 7213(a)(2).