22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] But the proper conduct of a reasonable person under particular situations may become settled by judicial decision or be prescribed by statute or ordinance.Ramirez v. Plough, Inc., 6 Cal.4th 539, 546-47 (1993).
Under the doctrine of negligence per se, the standard of care can be created by statute. See Rosales, 82 Cal.App.4th at 430. Plaintiffs point to two federal statutes as the source of the relevant standard of care and argue that Meta's actions in violation of these provisions constitute per se negligence.
The first provision is Section 7213A(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any person .. willfully to inspect .. any return or return information acquired by such person or another person under a provision of section 6103 referred to in section 7213(a)(2) or under section 6104(c).” Plaintiffs, however, fail to identify how any of the referenced statutory provisions apply to either the tax preparation sites or Meta.