22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] For the same reasons, they weigh in favor of finding a sufficiently special relationship between Meta and plaintiffs to preclude application of the economic loss rule. See also, e.g., Huynh, 508 F.Supp.3d at 654-59 (weighing all six J'Aire factors to find a special relationship between users and a social media platform in the context of a data breach).
In sum, drawing all factual inferences in plaintiffs' favor, plaintiffs have adequately alleged a negligence claim. Meta's motion to dismiss Count XIII is therefore denied.
14. Count XIV: Cal. Consumer Legal Remedies Act (Cal. Civ. Code § 1780 et seq. )
Section 1780 of the California Civil Code allows “[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770” to “bring an action against that person to recover or obtain” any of several forms of relief, including actual damages, injunctive relief, restitution, or punitive damages. Section 1770, in turn, proscribes several forms of conduct. Plaintiffs allege that Meta violated Section 1770 in three ways.