22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] Third, they allege that “[b]y making the same omissions, Meta violated section 1770(14) of the CLRA by ‘[r]epresenting that a transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law.'” Compl. ¶ 224.
For these three alleged violations plaintiffs seek all relief available under the CLRA except for actual damages. Compl. ¶ 227.
Meta argues that plaintiffs are not “consumers” entitled to bring a claim under Section 1780. Section 1761 of the Civil Code defines a “consumer” as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” While the complaint asserts in a conclusory fashion that plaintiffs are consumers for the purposes of Section 1761, the complaint fails to identify any specific purchase or lease of goods or services by plaintiffs.