22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] Plaintiffs assert that Meta's acquisition of their data was itself wrong and unlawful. Plaintiffs also plead several other state and federal law claims based on the same conduct-claims which are sufficiently pleaded. Meta cites no clear authority establishing the additional requirement they propose for plaintiffs' unjust enrichment claim.
Because plaintiffs have adequately pleaded a claim for unjust enrichment, Meta's motion to dismiss Count VII is denied.
8. Count VIII: California Invasion of Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 635)
Section 635 of the California Penal Code makes punishable anyone who “manufactures, assembles, sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, possesses, transports, imports, or furnishes to another any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or intended for eavesdropping upon the communication of another.” Plaintiffs assert that the Meta Pixel is a “device” that is “primarily or exclusively designed” for eavesdropping, and that Meta has therefore violated Section 635. They bring a civil claim for violation of this criminal provision pursuant to Section 637.2.