22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] Compl. ¶ 27. This is enough to plausibly state a claim. Meta counters that its policies require websites “to post prominent notice on each page the Pixel is used.” Motion at 25. But the complaint does not allege that the tax preparation sites at issue actually posted such a notice. Whether plaintiffs had notice that Meta's tracking tools were being used on the tax sites presents a factual dispute the Court cannot resolve at this stage.
Meta's motion to dismiss Count III is therefore denied.
4. Count IV: Washington Privacy Act (Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030)
The Washington Privacy Act provides that “it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any .. [p]rivate communication transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030.
Meta's consent, intent, and choice-of-law arguments with respect to this statute fail for the reasons previously discussed.