22-cv-07557-PCP
[…] See Rosales, 82 Cal.App.4th at 430. Plaintiffs point to two federal statutes as the source of the relevant standard of care and argue that Meta's actions in violation of these provisions constitute per se negligence.
The first provision is Section 7213A(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any person .. willfully to inspect .. any return or return information acquired by such person or another person under a provision of section 6103 referred to in section 7213(a)(2) or under section 6104(c).” Plaintiffs, however, fail to identify how any of the referenced statutory provisions apply to either the tax preparation sites or Meta.
Second, plaintiffs cite Section 7216 of the Internal Revenue Code, which governs persons “engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of,
returns of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person.” This may establish a standard of care for tax preparation sites, but on its face it does not appear to apply to services like Meta.