Case No. 5:20-cv-02439-JWH-SHKx
[…] In her second and fourth claims for relief, Yoon alleges that both Defendants violated CIPA § 635 and the Federal Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2512, respectively. Defendants contend that there is no private right of action for violations of either statute. Because those two statutes are analogous, the Court considers them together. For clarity, the Court discusses the federal statute first.
Amended Complaint ¶¶ 85-92, 102-111.
Motion at 22:7-23:20. The Court need not reach Defendants’ other arguments concerning the Second and Fourth claims for relief.
a. Federal Statute
Section 2512(1) of the Federal Wiretap Act provides for a fine or imprisonment of "any person who intentionally ... (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications ...." 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1). If Session Replay is a device that surreptitiously intercepted Yoon's communications, then Yoon adequately alleges facts to support a claim that Quantum Metric "manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells" devices used to intercept her communications with Lululemon.