Case No. 5:20-cv-02439-JWH-SHKx
[…] Moreover, § 2520(a) allows recovery "from the person or entity ... which engaged in that violation ..."—"that violation" referring to "interception, disclosure, or use." The two provisions speak past each other; one criminalizes the manufacturing of wiretap technology, while the other allows for private civil lawsuits stemming from the use of that technology. The Court therefore finds that there is no private right of action for the violation of § 2512(1) of the Wiretap Act.
b. California Statute
Defendants argue that CIPA § 635, the analogous state statute, similarly provides for no private right of action. CIPA § 635(a) penalizes "[e]very person who manufactures, assembles, sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, possesses, transports, imports, or furnishes to another any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or intended for eavesdropping upon the communication of another ...." Cal. Penal Code § 635(a). As discussed above, Yoon cannot make out a claim against Lululemon for violation of CIPA § 635(a). Yoon has, however, alleged sufficient facts to make out a CIPA § 635(a) claim against Quantum Metric if she has a private right of action. She does not.