Martin v. Meredith Corp.
[…] Because the complaint shows that People.com does not disclose information identifying website visitors as having requested or obtained specific videos, it is unnecessary to reach other questions such as whether a Facebook ID "identifies a person" and whether People.com is a "video tape service provider." The plaintiff's VPPA claim is dismissed.

B. California Civil Code § 1799.3

Plaintiff's claim under California Civil Code § 1799.3 is dismissed. Section 1799.3 states in pertinent part:

Although the plaintiff's sole federal claim has been dismissed, the Court retains jurisdiction over the remaining claims under CAFA. Supra note 2.

No person providing video recording sales or rental services shall disclose any personal information or the contents of any record, including sales or rental information, which is prepared or maintained by that person, to any person, other than the individual who is the subject of the record, without the written consent of that individual.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1799.3(a). "Section 1799.3(c) makes a person liable for civil penalties for any willful violation of section 1799.3(a)." Mollett, 795 F.3d at 1067 (citation omitted); Cal. Civ. Code § 1799.3(c).