In re Mergenthaler
[…] C. §§ 3104(c)(1) and (c)(3).

Harris v. Harris, 289 A.3d 277, 295 (Del. Ch. 2023).

Id. at 296 (internal quotation omitted); see id. ("If the court takes that approach, then the jurisdictional question technically remains open until trial, when the plaintiff must prove the jurisdictional facts by a preponderance of the evidence.").

Norton v. K-Sea Transp. P'rs L.P., 67 A.3d 354, 360 (Del. 2013).

Ryan v. Gifford, 935 A.2d 258, 265 (Del. Ch. 2007).

Hercules Inc. v. Leu Tr. & Banking (Bahamas) Ltd., 611 A.2d 476, 480 (Del. 1992).

AB at 11-15; 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) (affording statutory jurisdiction over one who "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in" Delaware); id. § 3104(c)(3) (affording statutory jurisdiction over one who "causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in" Delaware).

Sections (c)(1) and (c)(3) are "single act" statutes that require a forum-related act or omission within Delaware. For those sections, "[t]he dual reference to 'within the State' indicates that the draftsman intended that there be two separate events, each within the State."