Mitchell v. Reynolds
[…] See, e.g., In re Will of McElhinney, 2007 WL 2896013; In re Estate of Porter, 2007 WL 4644723; In re Estate of Justison, 2005 WL 217035, (Del.Ch. Jan. 21, 2005); In re Will of Patton, 2004 WL 3030543 (Del.Ch. Dec. 22, 2004); In re Estate of Bickling, 2004 WL 1813291 (Del.Ch. Aug. 6, 2004).

John has argued that Delaware's public policy, as expressed in 31 Del. C. § 3910, counsels against giving effect to the Ruth Trust amendments. Section 3910(a) provides that "[a]ny person having reasonable cause to believe that an adult person is infirm or incapacitated . . . and is in need of protective services . . . shall report such information to the Department of Health and Social Services." Based on this provision and its underlying concern for the elderly, John contends the amendments constitute wrongful retaliation for John's efforts to protect Ruth, as well as the Ruth and Donald Trust property.