In re M.E.L.
[…] In any event, while the General Assembly presumably is free to rewrite the statute to entrench such a restriction, we are not.

See R.B.F. , 803 A.2d at 1202 n.11 (determining that the trial court's assessment of whether there is cause to dispense with a legal requirement overlaps with "an examination of the best interests of the child"); see also Hess , 608 A.2d at 13 ("At all stages of the proceedings, the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration."); 23 Pa.C.S. § 2902(a) ("If satisfied that the statements made in the petition are true, that the needs and welfare of the person proposed to be adopted will be promoted by the adoption and that all requirements of this part have been met, the court shall enter a decree so finding.") (emphasis added).

Prior to the General Assembly's addition of Section 2901, adoption petitioners who did not present legally conforming adoption petitions had no recourse. In E.M.A. , an unmarried person filed a petition to adopt a child.