In re M.E.L.
[…] But, what if the parties seeking an adoption are an unmarried couple comprised of the child's legal parent and that parent's long-term partner? Section 2901 provides trial courts with marching orders in such situations. If the legal requirements of the Act are satisfied, the court may enter an adoption decree. If the legal requirements of the Act are not met, the trial court shall not enter the decree, "[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise."

Id. § 2903 ("Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.").

Id. § 2901 (emphasis added).

In its attempt to effectuate what it discerns to be a legislative preference for formally married couples, the Majority interprets Section 2903 as a "spousal requirement" rather than as an exception to the relinquishment requirement.