In re M.E.L.
[…] M.R.D. , 145 A.3d at 1120.

The Adoption Act contains one exception to this purpose. A petitioner whose child was conceived as the result of rape or incest is not "required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b)(3).

M.R.D. , 145 A.3d at 1120.

One statutory requirement that comes into play in private adoptions is Section 2711, entitled "Consents necessary to adoption." Subsection 2711(a)(3) states that, except as otherwise provided in the Adoption Act, consent to an adoption is required of the "parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years." This consent must be attached as an exhibit to the adoption petition. In the consent, the parent must aver that he or she intends "to permanently give up all rights to this child."