In re M.E.L.
[…] 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711.

Id. § 2711(a)(3) ; see also id. § 2713 (providing the trial court with discretion to dispense with consents other than that of the adoptee in limited circumstances not present here).

Id. § 2701(7) (requiring that "all consents required by section 2711 ... are attached as exhibits" or that the petition set forth "the basis upon which such consents are not required"); see also id. § 2702(1) (mandating that the petitioner attach to the adoption petition the consents required by section 2711 ).

Id. § 2711(d)(1).

To that end, the General Assembly created a path for a parent's spouse to adopt the parent's child while the parent maintains his or her parental rights. Section 2903, entitled "Retention of parental status," provides that "[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding." Because Section 2903 applies only to an adoption by a "spouse," the intended adoptive parent must be married to the child's parent.

Id. § 2903.