In re M.E.L.
[…] The statutory requirement in this instance, the Majority maintains, is the "spousal requirement." By "cannot," the Majority means that the party is "unable," emphasizing that the same-sex partners in R.B.F. and the mother and grandfather in M.R.D. were "legally prohibited from marrying." "By contrast," the Majority says, Mother and Partner are simply unwilling to marry; no "legal impediment" stands in the way of their matrimony.

Maj. Op. at 127–28. The Majority relies upon this portion of Section 2901 : "[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless ... all other legal requirements have been met ." Id. (citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 ) (emphasis in Maj. Op.).

Id. (emphasis added).

Id. at 128.

Id. at 127–28.

Id. at 127–28.