In re Adoption of C.M.
[…] We noted that parental consent to adoption and/or relinquishment of parental rights "permits the child and the adoptive parent or parents to establish a new parent-child relationship." We emphasized that, "where no new parent-child relationship is contemplated, the involuntary termination of parental rights is not permitted under the Adoption Act." We identified the purpose of the requirement of relinquishing or terminating parental rights as "facilitat[ing] a new parent-child relationship" and "protect[ing] the integrity and stability of the new family unit."

See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 ("Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless [a list of statutory requirements] have been met.").

M.R.D. , 145 A.3d at 1120 (quoting In re B.E. , 474 Pa. 139, 377 A.2d 153, 156 (1977) ).

Id. (quoting In re Adoption of L.J.B. , 610 Pa. 213, 18 A.3d 1098, 1108 (2011) (plurality)) (cleaned up).