In re Adoption of C.M.
[…] Id . at *9, *11, *12 (Pellegrini, J., dissenting). The dissent distinguished M.R.D. , observing the discrete issue in that case was whether the mother could be excused from the Act's requirement that her parental rights be terminated in order to free the children for adoption. The dissent noted the M.R.D . Court recognized mother had to show the circumstances met the "cause" exception to the Act's requirements pursuant to Section 2901 in order to avoid relinquishing her own parental rights, and the Court determined cause was not shown. Id . at *11 ; see 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 ("Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated ... and all other legal requirements have been met.").