In re Adoption of C.M.
[…] See id . at 1120, citing B.E. , 377 A.2d at 155, In re Adoption of R.B.F. , 569 Pa. 269, 803 A.2d 1195, 1199 (2002), and 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512. Further, the Act requires the petitioning parent to consent to the adoption and relinquish his or her rights, unless the prospective adopter is the petitioning parent's spouse. See id . at 1120-21, citing 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2711, 2903. Where a petitioner does not strictly comply with the Act's requirements but demonstrates cause for noncompliance, the trial court typically has the discretion to enter an adoption decree, pursuant to Section 2901 of the Act. See id . at 1121, citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 ("Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated ... and all other legal requirements have been met."); R.B.F ., 803 A.2d at 1201-02. Because the mother in M.R.D. wished to be excused from strict compliance with the Act's requirement she terminate her own rights to allow the adoption, and the prospective adopter — her own father — was not (and could not be) her spouse, the sole issue before the