In re Adoption of C.M.
[…] Id. at 1119. Generally, a parent who consents to an adoption may retain parental rights to a child only if that parent's spouse adopts the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903. As the maternal grandfather was not the mother's spouse, the mother could not comply with the statutory requirements for an adoption, which, again, was a precondition to her ability to retain her own parental rights while seeking to terminate the father's.

See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) (when a parent petitions for termination of parental rights of the other parent, the petition must contain "an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted"). We have held that a termination of parental rights petition filed by a parent is cognizable only if the parent demonstrates "that an adoption of the child is anticipated." M.R.D. , 145 A.3d at 1120 (citing cases).