No. 7 WAP 2020
[…] But for this record evidence of Child's preference, I would remand to the Orphans’ Court for appointment of separate legal counsel to engage an appropriate expert in child psychology or counseling if new counsel finds it necessary to aid in determining Child's ability to state a preference and otherwise assist in adequately communicating the information necessary to do so.
Justice Wecht joins this dissenting opinion.
JUSTICE WECHT, dissenting
In Section 2313 of the Adoption Act, the General Assembly of Pennsylvania mandated that "[t]he court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). As the Majority recognizes, the General Assembly made the policy decision "that children be given a voice in termination proceedings." Maj.