483 MDA 2023 490 MDA 2023 J-S27028-23 J-S27029-23
[…] We now turn to K.E.G.'s arguments. Although stated as separate matters, K.E.G.'s first two claims for relief essentially present the same thesis: the trial court erred by determining that Mother had not established cause to excuse her noncompliance with § 2512(b) pursuant to § 2901. See K.E.G.'s brief at 26 ("[T]he trial court erred in failing to apply the 'cause shown' provision of Section 2901 and dispensing with the contemplated adoption requirement under the narrow circumstances of this case."). Our standard of review over a trial court's findings pursuant to § 2901 is de novo and our scope of review in this context is plenary. See M.E.L., supra at 124.
Section 2901 provides as follows:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents' rights have been terminated, the investigation required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption at any time.23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. The phrase "cause shown" is not defined in the Adoption Act.