483 MDA 2023 490 MDA 2023 J-S27028-23 J-S27029-23
[…] (3) If the petitioner is a parent and section 2514 (relating to special provisions when child conceived as a result of rape or incest) applies, or if the petitioner is an agency, the petitioner shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)-(b).
Our Supreme Court has interpreted this statute, as follows:
Section 2512(a) of the Adoption Act lists the parties who may petition for involuntary termination, including, inter alia, an agency or a parent. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a). Critically, unlike in the context of an agency petition, a petition of a parent seeking to terminate the rights of the child's other parent must contain "an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b). In other words, the petitioning parent must demonstrate that an adoption of the child is anticipated in order for the termination petition to be cognizable.