1088 MDA 2022 J-A27002-22
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S. 2901.
Mother timely appealed. Both Mother and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
Mother raises various issues for our review, including whether Section 2512(a) violates her constitutional rights to equal protection and due process by imposing the requirement that Mother aver a contemplated adoption in her TPR petition. See Mother's Br. at 4-5.
As an initial matter, we must address the fact that the trial court failed to appoint legal counsel for Child. Section 2313 of the Adoption Act provides: "The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313 (a). Further, our Supreme Court has held that "appellate courts should engage in limited sua sponte review of whether children have been afforded their statutory right to legal counsel when facing the potential termination of their parents' parental rights."