05-21-00242-CV 05-21-00373-CV
[…] Here, the trial court's March 3, 2021 final SAPCR order controls. See, e.g., In re E.D., No. 02-20-00208-CV, 2022 WL 60781, at *10 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Jan. 6, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). And, under the circumstances presented, the trial court was free to modify the oral orders entered following the SAPCR bench trial. Indeed, the court was required to consider the evidence of Mother's intentional use of abusive physical force against Father during the pendency of the case in determining whether to appoint Mother as a joint managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §153.004(a); see also id. §153.004(b) (providing that a trial court "may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . physical . . . abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . .").
Although the evidence related to the protective order is clearly relevant to the SAPCR, the protective order proceeding and the SAPCR are independent of one another. See Roper v. Jolliffe, 493 S.W.3d 624, 633-34 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2015, pet. denied) (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 82.001).