05-21-00242-CV 05-21-00373-CV
[…] She also asserts, without any further explanation, that denying her right to "family service planning, providing for records access, and expediated [sic] appellate court relief" violated her equal protection rights. In doing so, Mother again characterizes this SAPCR as a private termination case and asserts that she and the children were subjected to "the exact same irreparable harm as parents and children involved in CPS termination cases."
Section 107.013 mandates appointed counsel for indigent parents in termination/conservatorship suits filed by a governmental entity, and section 263.0061 requires the trial court to, "[a]t the status hearing . . . and at each permanency hearing," inform unrepresented parents of "(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to a court-appointed attorney." See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 107.013(a); 263.0061(a).
Mother never raised an equal protection argument during the trial court proceedings. Accordingly, we conclude that she failed to preserve her complaints for our review on appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a); L.M.I., 119 S.W.3d at 710- 11; O.L. v.