In Almeida, Estrada filed a pre-trial emergency motion to dismiss a divorce action on grounds that he and Almeida were not married.
[…] Reversed and Remanded.
Sitting: Alma L. LÓPEZ, Chief Justice, Catherine STONE, Justice, Sarah B. DUNCAN, Justice.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Cindy Almeida filed an original petition for divorce from Antonio E. Estrada asserting that they had a common law marriage. Estrada filed an emergency motion to dismiss asserting that no common law marriage existed and, in the alternative, the parties were presumed not to be married because Almeida did not file her petition before the second anniversary of the date the parties ceased living together.
Estrada relied on section 2.401(b) of the Texas Family Code which provides as follows:
(b) If a proceeding in which a marriage is to be proved as provided by Subsection (a)(2) is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(b) (Vernon 2006).
At the hearing on the motion, which was held less than one month after the petition was filed, Almeida's attorney objected to the nature of the trial court proceeding, as follows:
MR. PENA: Your Honor, I would guess about ten minutes.