02-20-00208-CV
[…] a. Applicable Law
Geographic restrictions, even if not expressly requested in the pleadings, fall within the ambit of conservatorship litigation. See In re Marriage of Christensen, 570 S.W.3d 933, 939-40 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2019, no pet.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(b)(1) (providing that when the trial court appoints joint managing conservators, it shall designate which conservator has the right to determine the child's primary residence and "establish, until modified by further order, a geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child's primary residence" or "specify that the conservator may determine the child's primary residence without regard to geographic location."). Father's argument thus turns on whether the trial court abused its discretion by imposing the geographic restriction.