W.C. No. 4-302-749
[…] We agree with the respondents that the ALJ's order neither awards nor denies disfigurement benefits. Furthermore, it is undisputed that disfigurement benefits was not endorsed for adjudication. Therefore, the claimant's argument is premature.
III.
Finally, we reject the claimant's contention that the ALJ's award of interest is inconsistent with case law, and must be "clarified." Section 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. 1999, provides that "an employer shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award." Interest is a statutory right and applies automatically on the date payment is due. Beatrice Foods Co., Inc. v. Padilla, 747 P.2d 685 (Colo.App. 1987). The date payment is due is the date on which the claimant becomes entitled to the benefits, not the date of the ALJ's order.