In re Fuentez, W.C. No
[…] However, neither rule addresses the date permanent partial disability benefits become due and payable.

II.

Alternatively, the respondent contends the ALJ erred in refusing to grant relief from the payment of interest. The respondent contends that it could not pay whole person impairment benefits before receiving Dr. Polanco's rating. The respondent also asserts that the claimant is at fault for the delay in obtaining Dr. Polanco's medical impairment rating, and argues that the ALJ's order penalizes the respondent for actions beyond its control. We disagree.

Section 8-43-410(2) provides that:

"Upon application and satisfactory showing to the director or administrative law judge of the valid reasons therefor, said director or administrative law judge, upon such terms or conditions the director administrative law judge may determine, may relieve such employer or insurer from the payment of interest after the date of the order therefor; and proof that payment of the amount fixed has been offered or tenders to the person designated by the award shall be sufficient valid reason."

The respondent's arguments notwithstanding, interest awarded under § 8-43-410(2) is not intended to be punitive. Alstrom v. Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority, W.C. No. 3-815-100 et. seq., (January 26, 1998); Gallegos v.