In re Fuentez, W.C. No
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Fuentez, W.C. No

Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Dec 18, 1998
W.C. No. 4-201-920 (Colo. Ind. App. Dec. 18, 1998)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-201-920

December 18, 1998


FINAL ORDER

The respondent seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Wheelock (ALJ) which awarded interest. We affirm.

Former § 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. (1993 Cum. Supp.) [amended in 1994] provided that:

"Every employer or insurance carrier of an employer shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award of the director or administrative law judge for the payment thereof."

The sole issue before the ALJ was whether the claimant is entitled to interest on admitted permanent partial disability benefits. The parties stipulated to the pertinent facts.