W.C. No. 4-329-119
[…] Hughes's opinions. Under these circumstances, we are in no position to interfere with the ALJ's resolution of the conflicts in the evidence and her determinations concerning the credibility of the medical experts.
II.
The claimant next contends of the ALJ erred in failing to award interest on the permanent partial disability benefits from the date of MMI. The respondents argue that an award of interest is not proper because the ALJ did not fix the date for the commencement of permanent partial disability benefits. We agree with the claimant.
Section 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. 1998, provides that "an employer shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award." Interest is a statutory right and applies automatically on the date payment is due. Beatrice Foods Co., Inc. v. Padilla, 747 P.2d 685 (Colo.App. 1987). Interest is designed to secure to claimants the value of the benefits to which they are entitled. Subsequent Injury Fund v.