2024AP82
[…] We ignore Schworck's citations to two unpublished per curiam opinions of this court related to this topic. Although an unpublished authored court of appeals opinion released after July 1, 2009, may be cited for persuasive value, a per curiam opinion is not an authored opinion for purposes of the rule. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(3)(a)-(b). An unpublished per curiam opinion may not be cited "except to support a claim of claim preclusion, issue preclusion, or the law of the case." See id. Accordingly, we disregard any argument relying on the unpublished per curiam decisions.
¶38 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.451(b) provides that "a court may modify an order of legal custody ... if the court finds" both that "[t]here has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody" and that "[t]he modification is in the best interest of the child."
¶39 Whether a party has shown a substantial change of circumstances is a question of law that we review de novo. Greene v.