2024AP82
[…] ¶35 Further, Schworck did not object to the court's questioning of him along these lines during the hearing. We conclude that Schworck's failure to object to the circuit court's questioning of him during the hearing is yet another defect in his argument that the court showed bias based on that questioning. Subsection (3) of WIS. STAT. § 906.14 authorizes parties to object to a circuit court's calling and questioning of witnesses either "at the time [of the circuit court's action] or at the next available opportunity when the jury is not present." Sec. 906.14(3).