No. 2023AP70-FT
[…] "Set aside" is defined as "[t]o annul or vacate (a judgment, order, etc.)." Set aside, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). The plain meanings of the terms "expunge"—as opposed to the "expungement of record"—and "set aside" indicate that the relevant state procedure must do more than delete the evidence of the underlying conviction. Rather, the plain meanings indicate that the state procedure must "completely remove all effects of the conviction at issue." Crank, 539 F.3d at 1245.
¶ 30. In addition, one of the few federal expungement statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 3607, dictates expungement for certain controlled substance offenses. Under § 3607, qualifying individuals found guilty of a controlled substance offense may apply to a court to "enter an expungement order." Sec. 3607(c). "The effect of the order shall be to restore such person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or institution of criminal proceedings." Id. "[A] conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under [§ 3607(c)], shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose." Sec. 3607(b). The law also provides that any records of the conviction are destroyed. Sec. 3607(c).