No. 2023AP70-FT
[…] The court’s order simply stated what Wis. Stat. § 973.015 states; that is, the records of his misdemeanor conviction were removed. Further, Van Oudenhoven does not contend that he had his civil rights restored—he was convicted of a misdemeanor, not a felony, and could not have had his civil rights revoked to begin with.
¶ 38. Wisconsin's expungement law does not completely remove the effects of the conviction in question. Therefore, an expunged conviction does not constitute an "expunged or set aside" conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii). Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(1m) governs expungement in Wisconsin and states, in relevant part:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition….
(emphasis added); see also Braunschweig, 384 Wis. 2d 742, ¶ 19. "[W]hen expunction is ordered, the clerk of court seals the case and destroys the court records." Braunschweig, 384 Wis. 2d 742, ¶ 19.
[8]