No. 2023AP70-FT
[…] ¶ 14. Wisconsin Stat. § 175.35(2g)(c)4.c. also recognizes the DOJ's authority to deny a handgun purchase pursuant to federal law, although the statute does not specifically outline that authority. See Moran, 388 Wis. 2d 193, ¶ 14. Instead, the DOJ's authority to deny a handgun—specifically, a "firearm"—purchase under federal law is, of course, governed by federal law.
B. Firearm purchases in Wisconsin under federal law
¶ 15. The National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) was established by the federal government pursuant to the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act. See 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 25.2; Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 902 (1997). The NICS, operated by the FBI, is used to determine "whether receipt of a firearm by a prospective transferee would violate [18 U.S.C. § 922] or State law." Sec. 40901(b)(1); § 25.2. Prior to selling a firearm to a potential buyer, a federal firearm licensee (FFL) must contact the NICS Operations Center or a "Point of Contact" (POC) to search a database known as the NICS Index. See 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(b)-(d).