Appeal No. 2021AP1087
[…] Thompson v. Ouellette , No. 2021AP1087, slip op., 2022 WL 4113156 (WI App Sept. 9, 2022).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
¶2 More specifically, the Thompsons contend that the legislature abrogated the "entirely frivolous" standard from Howell and other judicial decisions when it enacted WIS. STAT. § 895.044 in 2011. In pertinent part, § 895.044(1) defines what it means for an action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, cross complaint, or appeal to be frivolous, and the second sentence of § 895.044(5) provides that an appeal is frivolous "in its entirety if any element necessary to succeed on the appeal is supported solely by an argument that is [frivolous]." The Thompsons contend that Ouellette's appeal must be deemed frivolous in its entirety under the "any element necessary to succeed on the appeal" standard from § 895.044(5) and, therefore, they are entitled to the attorney fees they incurred responding to the appeal.