Appeal No. 2021AP1087
[…] B. WISCONSIN STAT . § 895.044
¶26 The second statute implicated by the motion for reconsideration is WIS. STAT. § 895.044. This statute was created by the legislature in 2011 as part of a larger package of legislation commonly understood to address tort reform. See 2011 Wis. Act 2. Although the title of § 895.044 is "damages for maintaining certain claims and counterclaims," the statute also provides "damages" for other kinds of court filings, including but not limited to appeals. Specifically, § 895.044(1) provides that a party or attorney may be liable for costs and fees as damages "for commencing, using, or continuing an action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, cross claim, or appeal" that is found to be frivolous by a court.
¶27 As with WIS. STAT. RULE 809.25(3)(c), WIS. STAT. § 895.044(1) also defines what it means for an appeal to be frivolous. In so doing, § 895.044(1) uses language that is identical in substance to the language in RULE 809.25(3)(c) :