No. 10-06-00180-CV.
[…] Id. § 152.201(a) (Vernon 2002). Moreover, Stephanie's waiver of citation and the trial court's personal jurisdiction over her did not establish subject matter jurisdiction over the children. See id. § 152.204(c) ("Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination."). Nor does Robert's suit for divorce establish subject matter jurisdiction over the children. See id. § 6.308(b)(2) (Vernon 2006) ("The court's authority to resolve the issues in controversy between the parties may be restricted because the court lacks: . . . (2) the required jurisdiction under Chapter 152;"). And finally, the trial court did not have jurisdiction under a "significant connections" test because the children had been living with Stephanie in Illinois for several years and Robert's Texas residence alone is insufficient to meet that test.