No. 10-06-00180-CV.
[…] The Illinois court had jurisdiction under section 152.201, and Texas was not the home state of the children:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
Id. § 152.201(a) (Vernon 2002). Moreover, Stephanie's waiver of citation and the trial court's personal jurisdiction over her did not establish subject matter jurisdiction over the children. See id. § 152.204(c) ("Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination."). Nor does Robert's suit for divorce establish subject matter jurisdiction over the children. See id. § 6.308(b)(2) (Vernon 2006) ("The court's authority to resolve the issues in controversy between the parties may be restricted because the court lacks: . . . (2) the required jurisdiction under Chapter 152;"). And finally, the trial court did not have jurisdiction under a "significant connections" test because the children had been living with Stephanie in Illinois for several years and Robert's Texas residence alone is insufficient to meet that test. See id. § 152.201(a)(2)(A) ("the child and the child`s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence;") (emphasis added).
We overrule Robert's issue. The trial court did not err. We affirm its ruling declining to exercise jurisdiction over the Daultons' minor children.