In re Marc L.
[…] Medi-Cal, California’s medical assistance program, pays medical costs for financially needy persons. (Olszewski v. Scripps Health (2003) 30 Cal.4th 798, 804.)

Similarly, because the victim in this case was a Medi-Cal recipient, she did not become liable to the provider for medical expenses. When a Medi-Cal recipient presents his or her Medi-Cal card or other proof of eligibility, the “provider shall submit a Medi-Cal claim for reimbursement” (§ 14019.3, subd. (c)) and “payment received from the state in accordance with Medi-Cal fee structures shall constitute payment in full . . . .” (§ 14019.3, subd. (d).)