In re Jeffrey M.
[…] Maria is employed as a court interpreter and has a monthly income of $1000 to $1250. We recognize this is not a substantial amount of money, but no evidence was presented establishing that this amount is exhausted each month due to other financial obligations or that Maria has no other assets from which to pay the amount ordered. The court was authorized under the statute to consider Maria's future earnings as well as her present income. (§ 730.7, subd. (a).) Maria also expressed willingness and an ability to pay for a rehabilitation program for Jeffrey. Given this evidence, and in light of the statutory language placing the burden of proof on Maria (see § 730.7, subd. (a) ["parent or guardian shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay"]), we conclude that the record supports the juvenile court's implied finding that Maria has the ability to pay the restitution ordered. Our conclusion would be the same even if Maria had not waived her challenge.