In re Jeffrey M.
[…] Bill No. 3050 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 23, 1996 [referring to Assem. Bill No. 3050 which reenacts § 731.1; arguments in support include, "By awarding restitution as part of the juvenile court case, this bill could obviate the need for a separate civil proceeding"].)

Former section 731.1 applied only to minors committed to California Youth Authority, but mirrored the language of section 730.7. Section 731.1 was repealed in 1995 when section 730.7 was added. (Stats. 1995, ch. 313, §§ 21, p. 1775, 23, p. 1779.)

Civil Code section 1714.1 provides that "[a]ny act of willful misconduct of a minor which results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct." (Civ. Code, § 1714.1, added by Stats. 1955, ch. 820, § 1, p. 1438, italics added.) Liability is limited under the statute to $25,000. (Civ. Code, § 1714.1, subd. (b).)