In re Jeffrey M.
[…] ( Dana J. v. Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 836, 841 [ 94 Cal.Rptr. 619, 484 P.2d 595]; In re Dargo (1947) 81 Cal.App.2d 205, 207 [ 183 P.2d 282].) Also, section 730.7 expressly authorizes the juvenile court to make the mother jointly and severally liable for the restitution ordered pursuant to Civil Code section 1714.1. Judgments obtained pursuant to Civil Code section 1714.1 are reviewable on appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(1).)

II. Propriety of the restitution order

Section 730.7 provides as follows: "(a) In a case in which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims, or the minor is ordered to pay fines and penalty assessments under any provision of this code, a parent or guardian who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly and severally liable with the minor in accordance with Sections 1714.1 and 1714.3 of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution, fines, and penalty assessments so ordered, up to the limits provided in those sections, subject to the court's consideration of the parent's or guardian's inability to pay. When considering the parent's or guardian's inability to pay, the court may consider future earning capacity, present income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the necessary obligations of the family, including, but not limited to, rent or mortgage payments, food, children's school tuition, children's clothing, medical bills, and health insurance. The parent or guardian shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay. The parent or guardian shall also have the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent or guardian was either not given notice of potential liability for payment of restitution, fines, and penalty assessments prior to the petition being sustained by an admission or adjudication, or that he or she was not present during the proceedings wherein the petition was sustained either by admission or adjudication and any hearing thereafter related to restitution, fines, or penalty assessments." (§ 730.7, subd. (a), italics added.)

Maria argues that section 730.7 allows parental liability only when the restitution order is imposed upon a person who is a "minor," and that the operable date is the date of the restitution order.