In re M. R. S.
[…] The applicable definition in Black’s Law Dictionary is: "2. The outcome of a court’s decision either on some point of law or on the case as a whole." RULING, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).

Here all three of the remedies invoked by trial counsel were alternative efforts to find some way, notwithstanding Cook, to vindicate the Constitutional rights imperiled by trial counsel's mistake. And all three were denied in a single order that disposed of the case as a whole.

It follows that the enumeration is ambiguous and must be liberally construed. OCGA § 5-6-30. So I turn to context.

The enumeration of errors is immediately preceded by a section entitled "Specification of Orders and Judgments Being Appealed." That section would suffice as an enumeration of errors. See OCGA § 5-6-51 ("The following suggested forms are declared to be sufficient, but any other form substantially complying therewith shall also be sufficient[.]"). The first specification says:

1. Order denying Mother’s motion to set aside, motion for new trial, and mot ion for out of time appeal filed September 19 and October 2, 2023.

(Emphasis supplied.) The second specifies the termination order.