In re M. R. S.
[…] Cook v. State, 313 Ga. 471, 479 (2) (a), 870 S.E.2d 758 (2022) (footnote omitted).

It is not clear whether there exists an analogous procedure by which parents whose parental rights have been terminated may raise the claim that they were denied effective assistance of counsel in pursuing an appeal. The Habeas Corpus Act of 1967, which Cook found to be dispositive, does not apply to terminations of parental rights. See OCGA § 9-14-41 ("this article provides the exclusive procedure for seeking a writ of habeas corpus for persons whose liberty is being restrained by virtue of a sentence imposed against them by a state court of record"). Other sections of our Code provide, in some instances, for a person with a custodial interest in an illegally detained child to seek a writ of habeas corpus.