In re M. R. S.
[…] On appeal, the mother raises two claims of error: (1) the trial court erred in denying her motion to set aside the termination order; and (2) the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights. Neither offers a basis for reversal.

[1] 1. (a) With respect to her first enumerated error, the mother argues that, given trial counsel’s failure to follow the proper procedure for appealing the termination order, the juvenile court should have reset the appellate timeline by setting aside the order under OCGA § 15-11-32. We disagree.

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-32 (a), a juvenile court order "shall be set aside if: (1) [i]t appears that it was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient therefor in a civil action; (2) [t]he court lacked jurisdiction over a necessary party or the subject matter; or (3) [n]ewly discovered evidence so requires." According to the mother, trial counsel made "a clear and unquestioned mistake" by filing a direct appeal from the termination order, depriving her of due process and bringing this case within OCGA § 15-11-32 (a) (1).