S23G0263
[…] [12, 13] 4. Because the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to dismiss the appeal in this case, we need not resolve our question about the proper disposition in the appellate court when a trial court does abuse its discretion. But two points of law are worth noting here. First, the statute makes plain (and the parties agree) that an appellate court may not dismiss an appeal under OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) as the Court of Appeals did here. See OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) (stating that "[n]o appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused" because any party has failed to timely cause the transcript to be filed).