S23G0263
[…] Id. at 357-358 (1) (b), 878 S.E.2d 588.
Having concluded that the trial court abused its discretion, the Court of Appeals reversed the order denying the motion to dismiss, and then it dismissed Premier’s appeal. Id. at 358 (1) (b), 878 S.E.2d 588. We granted review.
[1, 2] 2. Code Section 5-6-48 (c) says that a trial court "may" dismiss an appeal "where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by" the party responsible for filing the transcript. With that language, the statute calls for the trial court to make up to two decisions.