S23G0263
[…] By statute, Premier then had 30 days, or until September 1, 2021, to have the transcript filed with the Court of Appeals as part of the record on appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-42 ("[t]he party having the responsibility of filing the transcript shall cause it to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal").
Over four months later, on December 16, 2021, Kennesaw Pediatrics moved to dismiss Premier’s appeal under OCGA § 5-6-48 (c). That statute allows a trial court to dismiss an appeal "where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by [the party responsible for filing the transcript]." Kennesaw Pediatrics noted that the transcript from the summary judgment hearing had not yet been filed with the Court of Appeals.