S23G0263
[…] If so, the trial court must then decide whether to dismiss the appeal. See Propst v. Morgan, 288 Ga. 862, 863, 708 S.E.2d 291 (2011) ("OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) requires the trial court to determine the length of the delay, the reasons for the delay, whether the appealing party caused the delay, and whether the delay was inexcusable, and then to exercise discretion in deciding whether to dismiss the appeal.").
The relevant portion of OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) provides:
No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party.
[3–5] The trial court’s decision whether to dismiss an appeal under OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) is appealable. All agree, and our precedent holds, that the trial court’s ultimate decision whether to dismiss the appeal is reviewed for abuse of discretion.