S18G1189, S18G1190
[…] See Evans, 345 Ga. App. at 516-521, 813 S.E.2d 601. More specifically, the Court of Appeals concluded that the jury’s award of zero damages for Mrs. Evans’ past pain and suffering was "so clearly inadequate under a preponderance of the evidence as to shock the conscience and necessitate a new trial under OCGA § 51-12-12 (b)." Id. at 512, 813 S.E.2d 601.
2. Turning to the first question on certiorari, Rockdale argues that the Court of Appeals erroneously applied a "preponderance of the evidence" standard in reviewing the damages award. We agree.
(a) OCGA § 51-12-12 (a) sets forth a standard for the trial court to apply when reviewing jury damages awards.
OCGA § 51-12-12 (a) provides: "The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury’s verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case." In such instances, subsection (b) provides, "the trial court may order a new trial as to damages only, as to any or all parties, or may condition the grant of such a new trial upon any party’s refusal to accept an amount determined by the trial court ." (Emphasis supplied.)