No. 39448–1–II.
[…] Thus, our corollary holding is that the “watershed rule” constitutes a barrier to collateral attack based on new rules of criminal procedure, including the right to subject Weiss, whose report the State used during Hacheney's prosecution, to cross-examination. Markel, 154 Wash.2d at 269, 111 P.3d 249.
We note further that RCW 10.73.100(6) allows for collateral relief from judgment based on a “significant change in the law ... which is material to the conviction ... and ... a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.' ” We have applied this statutory language consistent with the United States Supreme Court's retroactivity analysis, although that analysis does not limit the scope of relief we may provide under the statute. Markel, 154 Wash.2d at 268 n. 1, 111 P.3d 249; see also State v.