Gilchrist v. United States
[…] (ECF No. 76, Petitioner's declaration).

The only mention in the record regarding whether Petitioner would testify occurred at a bench conference near the end of the government's case-in-chief. The court inquired of defense counsel as to whether it was a "fair assumption" that Petitioner would not be testifying, to which Mr. Wood replied, "Fair. Very fair." (T. 1/15/03, at 20).

A defendant in a criminal trial has a constitutional right to testify on his own behalf. See Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 51-53 (1987); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3481 ("In trial of all persons charged with . . . offenses against the United States . . . the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness"). While "it is the defendant who retains the ultimate authority to decide whether or not to testify," United States v. McMeans, 927 F.2d 162, 163 (4th Cir. 1991), "it is the attorney's obligation to ensure that the defendant is informed of the right to testify," Gregory v.