In re Kittle
[…] They further allege that Kittle and Vireo failed to provide adequate security and failed to take reasonable steps to mitigate the risk of harm.

During the relevant time, Vireo was owned by The Vireo Apartments, LP and managed by Kittle Property Group, Inc., of which Jeffrey Kittle was an officer and director.

Willis and Okray's asserted claims against Kittle and Vireo include gross negligence and common nuisance, for which they seek exemplary damages.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 125.0015(b) ("A person maintains a common nuisance if the person maintains a multiunit residential property to which persons habitually go to commit [certain criminal acts]" and "knowingly tolerates the acts and furthermore fails to make reasonable attempts to abate the acts").

See id. § 41.005(b) (authorizing exemplary damages based on criminal act of another if such act occurs at location in which defendant maintained unabated common nuisance under Chapter 125).

Willis and Okray moved to conduct net worth discovery from Kittle and Vireo.