Case No. 18-10201
[…] Subsection (a)(5)(B) allows the transfer of any or all the property of the estate to one or more entities. That is like § 1222(b)(10)'s provision that allows the plan to vest property in "any other entity" at confirmation or "at a later time." Section 1227(b) provides that estate property revests in the debtor, "except as provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan." The payment of claims with property other than cash is contemplated by § 1222(b) as is the use of "not inconsistent with title 11" provisions. The trustee's "no trusts" argument fails.
The Plan Trust transfer is not a balloon payment.