Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 58a-1001 - Remedies for breach of trust(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (1) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;(4) order a trustee to account;(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(7) remove the trustee as provided in K.S.A. 58a-706, and amendments thereto;(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(9) subject to K.S.A. 58a-1012, and amendments thereto, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or(10) order any other appropriate relief. L. 2002, ch. 133, § 76; 1/1/2003.