CASE NO: 14-31692
[…] (ECF No. 240 at 5-7; ECF No. 325 at 4-5).
The Court held a hearing regarding Stone's motion to modify his chapter 12 plan on December 14, 2017. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court ordered Stone to file a brief on whether the Bankruptcy Code allows the inclusion of Stone's proposed payment structure for secured and priority payments within a chapter 12 plan. The Court took this matter under advisement on January 12, 2018.
Jurisdiction
The District Court has jurisdiction over this proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (O).
Analysis
11 U.S.C. § 1229(c) states:
A plan modified under this section may not provide fort payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.