In re Karim
[…] Wilson v. United States (In re Wilson) , 407 B.R. 405, 408-10 (10th Cir. 2009).

Further illustrating the ambiguity of § 523(a)(7)(B), the bankruptcy court in McCarthy indicated that the "relevant date [for purposes of § 523(a)(7)(B) was] the date the penalty was ‘imposed.’ " 553 B.R. at 466. The Court disagrees with this interpretation, because the statute places the emphasis on the date of the relevant "transaction or event."

Under § 6651, in the event that a taxpayer fails to file a required return, "there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax ...." 26 U.S.C. § 6651. By virtue of § 6665(a), these penalties are automatically assessed and added to the amount of tax owed. Id. § 6665(a).

Section 6702 of the IRC, dealing with frivolous-filing penalties, also mandates the immediate imposition of a penalty in the event of a frivolous filing.