In re Jaynes
[…] Funds raised pursuant to Article 20 are used for a variety of public purposes, including the tobacco control and insurance initiatives pool. N.Y. Tax Law § 482 (McKinney).

Upon the importation of cigarettes into the State of New York, or the manufacture thereof, a registered cigarette tax agent prepays the cigarette tax in the amount of Four Dollars and Thirty-Five Cents and affixes tax stamps to each pack. N.Y. Tax Law § 471 (McKinney). Once stamped, the cigarettes may then enter into commerce, such as by being shipped by the agent to a registered distributor. Id. "It shall be presumed that all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof." Id. As Debtor did not purchase tax stamps, the Penalty could not be an excise tax pursuant to this provision.