IN RE JOYE
[…] Thus, even assuming that in some instances it might not deny a taxing authority fundamental fairness to discharge a tax debt for which no return was filed, this is not such a case. Compare In re Dixon, 218 B.R. 150.

The Court finally notes that several of the 2005 amendments to the Code specifically seek to prevent situations such as this from occurring. Section 1308 (added for the first time in 2005) requires that prior to the first Section 341(a) meeting of creditors, "the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 1308. And Section 523(a)(1)(B), as amended in 2005, in combination with Section 1328(a)(2), excludes from discharge "any taxes with respect to which a return, or equivalent report or notice was not filed or was filed late and within two years before the bankruptcy petition."