IN RE JOYE
[…] Rev'd ¶ 1300.71[10]; accord In re Flores, 270 B.R. at 208-209.

As the Bankruptcy Court stated, however, whether the Income Tax Claim was payable under § 1305(a)(1) before or after the Joyes filed their petition is irrelevant. Section 1305(a)(1) deals with a government entity's right to make a postpetition claim for certain taxes, and thus have those taxes provided for in the debtor's Chapter 13 plan. See Collier, supra, ¶ 1300.71[10]. The section says nothing regarding discharge.

Discharge is governed by Section 1328(a). See id., ¶ 1328.01. Subject to certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case, Section 1328(a) states:

As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan disallowed under section 502 of this title . . .
11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (1994) (amended 2005). "[T]he phrase `provided for' in section 1328(a) simply requires that for a claim to become dischargeable the plan must `make a provision for' it, i.e., deal with it or refer to it." In re Gregory, 705 F.2d 1118, 1122 (9th Cir. 1983); accord Rake v.