holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] The debtors relied upon rule 3002 for their contention that the IRS's proof of claim was untimely filed. See supra note 5.
The Ripleys conceded that their tax liability for the fourth quarter was a postpetition debt and that a claim therefor could be allowed by the bankruptcy court.
The bankruptcy court agreed with the Ripleys and rejected the proof of claim. The government unsuccessfully appealed to the district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) (Supp. 1990).
II.
This matter turns upon the proper construction of Bankruptcy Code section 1305, which allows an entity to file a proof of claim "for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending." 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1) (1979). More specifically, the question is whether the taxes in question "became payable" when the Ripleys were required to file their tax return, or instead when the estimated tax installment payments were due.