holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] Subsection (c), entitled "Number of required installments; due dates," uses the phrase "[p]ayable in 4 installments." 26 U.S.C. § 6654(c)(1). The Ripleys contend that this use of the word "payable" requires that we construe section 1305's "become payable" as referring to the end of each quarter. We disagree.
See supra note 3 for statutory text.
That the installments are due at the end of each quarter does not mean that the tax itself is due at that time. Furthermore, section 6151 patently indicates that the tax itself is due when the return is required to be filed. In addition, section 6513(b)(2) provides that "[a]ny amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return...." 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2) (1989). The code recognizes that the quarterly installment payments are merely prepayments, not payments of the tax itself. Lastly, the Ripleys' interpretation of section 6654 contravenes the annual nature of the income and self-employment taxes.