holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] (2) Time for payment of installments. —
In November of that year, the Ripleys filed a petition in bankruptcy under Chapter 13 of the bankruptcy code. In the schedules accompanying their petition, the Ripleys indicated that the IRS held a priority claim of $21,000, which was to be paid in full under the proposed plan. After the deadline for filing claims passed, the court confirmed the plan. The IRS did not file a claim before the deadline.
A chapter 13 plan must provide for the full payment of all claims entitled to priority under § 507 of the bankruptcy code. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(2) (Supp. 1990); see also 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7) (Supp. 1990) (giving priority status to tax claims).
Under § 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, "the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) (Supp. 1990). Bankruptcy Rule 3002 provides, "In a chapter 7 liquidation or chapter 13 individual's debt adjustment case, a proof of claim shall be filed within 90 days after the first date set for the meeting of creditors called pursuant to § 341(a) of the Code...."