holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] However, a certain limited number of such postpetition claims may become part of a chapter 13 plan. Section 1305 states that a proof of claim may be filed by an entity that holds a claim against the debtor (1) for "taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending" or (2) that is a consumer debt arising after the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a) (1979). This provision allows parties to satisfy their claims without waiting until the close of the case, when they would resort to non-bankruptcy law.
The benefits of § 1305 are widely recognized.