holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] Because we conclude that the IRS's claim "became payable" when the instant taxpayers were required to file their tax return, we reverse.
I.
The taxpayers are James Ripley, a self-employed oral surgeon, and his wife, Dianne. Self-employed individuals such as Ripley must pay a self-employment tax analogous to the Social Security tax imposed upon employers and their employees. Income tax obligations, of course, are also imposed upon self-employed individuals.
Section 1401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provides in pertinent part, "In addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to [a given] percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year...." 26 U.S.C. § 1401 (1988). Section 3101 of the Code imposes a similar obligation upon employees who are not self-employed. See 26 U.S.C. § 3101 (1989). Section 3111 requires employers to pay Social Security taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 3111 (1989).