holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] See also Pan Am. Van Lines v. United States, 607 F.2d 1299, 1301 (9th Cir. 1979) ("the tax is due on the date the return is originally due"); In re Starkey, 49 B.R. 984, 987 (Bankr.D.Colo. 1984) ("taxes are due and payable without assessment or notice at the time that the tax returns are due").
In addition, the IRS cannot seek immediate payment of an unpaid quarterly installment: It must wait until after the taxpayer has filed his annual tax return. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201(b)(1) (1989). Relatedly, the IRS cannot immediately seek collection of the penalty imposed for deficient installment payments.
Section 6201 provides in part, "No unpaid amount of estimated income tax required to be paid under section 6654 or 6655 shall be assessed."
Under the estimated tax payment procedure, the installment payments must total at least 90 percent of the tax eventually due or 100 percent of the tax paid in the prior year.