holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] Bankruptcy Rule 3002 provides, "In a chapter 7 liquidation or chapter 13 individual's debt adjustment case, a proof of claim shall be filed within 90 days after the first date set for the meeting of creditors called pursuant to § 341(a) of the Code...."
In May 1988 the Ripleys filed their tax return, which indicated that they owed $19,039 in taxes and $871 in penalties. At this point, the IRS filed a proof of claim, asserting entitlement to income and self-employment taxes for 1987. The IRS filed its claim pursuant to section 1305 of the Bankruptcy Code, which allows claimants to file proofs of certain claims that "become payable" after the commencement of the case.
Section 1305, entitled "Filing and allowance of postpetition claims," states that "[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor ... for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending...." 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1) (1979).
The Ripleys objected to the IRS's claim, arguing that three-fourths thereof "became payable" before the commencement of the case and that thus the claim was presented too late.