holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] Furthermore, section 6151 patently indicates that the tax itself is due when the return is required to be filed. In addition, section 6513(b)(2) provides that "[a]ny amount paid as estimated income tax for any taxable year shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return...." 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2) (1989). The code recognizes that the quarterly installment payments are merely prepayments, not payments of the tax itself. Lastly, the Ripleys' interpretation of section 6654 contravenes the annual nature of the income and self-employment taxes.
Section 6315 provides, "Payment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 6315 (1989).
The Ripleys further observe that the government imposes penalties upon those underpaying estimated tax installments; they concomitantly argue that a tax is "payable" within the meaning of section 1305 on the date after which penalties are imposed for underpayment.