holding that self-employment taxes become payable when the annual return is due, despite the requirement of earlier estimated payments
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6012 (1989) (requiring filing of income tax returns); 26 U.S.C. § 6017 (1989) (requiring filing of self-employment tax returns); 26 U.S.C. § 6072 (1989) (requiring said returns to be filed on April 15). In addition, the penalty imposed for failing to file a tax return is not imposed for failing to file Form 1040-ES. See 26 U.S.C. § 6651 (Supp. 1990).
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is the appropriate place to look in determining when taxes "become payable." Section 6151 states, "when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return ...." 26 U.S.C. § 6151 (1989) (emphasis added). This statutory provision reflects the annual nature of income and self-employment taxes. See Commissioner v.