noting in dicta that a trustee "holds open" a meeting by expressly not concluding it, citinggenerally In re Koss, 319 B.R. 317, 321 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2005)
[…] While it is often difficult to discern the drafters' intent when looking at a piece of legislation, there are a few snippets of information one can collect regarding BAPCPA. First, as indicated above in the discussion of the legislative history, Congress appears to have wanted to make sure tax returns were filed in order to assist state taxing authorities in determining whether they had claims for delinquent taxes. Second, Congress wanted to create a strong incentive for debtors who had delinquent tax returns to get them filed.
In re French, 354 B.R. 258, 264 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2006).
The French court's review of relevant legislative history is found at 354 B.R. at 260-61.
In order to comply with section 1308, every chapter 13 debtor, prior to the first date set for the meeting of creditors, is required to "file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 1308(a); see In re Joye, 2007 WL 915233, at *5 (N.D. Cal. 2007); In re Goodell, 2006 WL 23568, at *4 n. 14 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2006). Clearly, the evidence demonstrates that the instant chapter 13 debtor, Mr. Forte, did not comply with this requirement.